Advertisements

FAMITSU ASKS JAPANESE DEVELOPERS TO VOTE FOR THEIR TOP 30 GAMES OF 2019

FAMITSU ASKS JAPANESE DEVELOPERS TO VOTE FOR THEIR TOP 30 GAMES OF 2019 1
Advertisements
Advertisements

[icon name="info-circle"] Some links on NintendoHill may are paid links may earn us a commission. Read the Affiliate Policy disclosure for more info.

Last week, Famitsu published the results of a poll asking 132 Japanese developers and celebrities what were their top games of 2019.

The developers polled included Yoko Taro (Director of Nier: Automata), Kazuhiro Tsuchiya (Producer of Mega Man), Hideki Kamiya (Director of Bayonetta), and many more. Overall, Fire Emblem: Three Houses was the highest placing Nintendo game in the Top 30, followed by Ring Fit Adventure and Pokemon Sword & Shield.

Check out the Top 30 Results below, along with some personal picks from various popular devs.

Top 30 games of 2019 according to Japanese devs/celebs

1. Death Stranding
2. Dragon Quest Walk
3. Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
4. Fire Emblem: Three Houses
5. Ring Fit Adventure
6. Pokémon Sword & Shield
7. Days Gone
8. Monster Hunter World: Iceborne
9. Dragon Quest Builders 2
10. Apex Legends
11. The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening
12. Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown
13. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
14. Judgment
15. Persona 5 Royal
16. Resident Evil 2
17. Kingdom Hearts III
18. Astral Chain
19. Borderlands 3
20. Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order
21. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate
22. Tetris 99
23. Archer Densetsu
24. Fate/Grand Order
25. Splatoon 2
26. Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers
27. Samurai Shodown
28. Detroit: Become Human
29. moon
30. GRIS

Yoko Taro (NieR Automata director): Astral Chain

Toshimichi Mori (BlazBlue series producer): Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers, Death Stranding, Devil May Cry 5, Project Sakura Wars

Shinjiro Katsuda: (Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2 Producer: Fire Emblem: Three Houses, Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown, Dragon Quest XI S: Echoes of an Elusive Age – Definitive Edition, 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim

Katsura Hoshino: (Persona 5 director): Diablo III: Eternal Collection, Star Luster, Death Stranding

Kazuhiro Tsuchiya (Mega Man producer): Death Stranding, Ring Fit Adventure, Princess Connect! Re:Dive, Tetris 99, Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Hideaki Itsuno: (Devil May Cry series director): Power Pros (Nintendo Switch), Nintendo Labo, Ise Shima Mystery Annai: Itsuwari no Kuro Shinju, Battle Princess Madelyn, Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020

Kazuki Morishita (Puzzle & Dragons creative producer): Teppen, Luigi’s Mansion 3, Monster Hunter World: Iceborne, Puzzle & Dragons, Death Stranding

Keisuke Kikuchi (Atelier series producer): Persona 5 Royal, Super Robot Wars T, The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening, Fire Emblem: Three Houses, Toro to Puzzle: Doko Demo Issho

Kenichirō Takaki (Senran Kagura series producer): 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Katana Zero, Samurai Shodown, Resident Evil 2

Tetsuya Fukuhara (Granblue Fantasy director): Death Stranding, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers, World Flipper, The Outer Worlds

Hiroshi Matsuyama (.Hack series developer): Gris, Dragon Quest Walk, 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim, Astral Chain, Kingdom Hearts III

Ryōji Tsumeda (White Cat Project director): Dragon Quest Walk, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Resident Evil 2, Penguin no Shima, Moon

Yoshinori Kitase (Final Fantasy VII Remake producer): Days Gone, Marvel’s Spider-Man, Prepar3D, Death Stranding

Ryūtarō Ichimura (Dragon Quest series chief producer): Dead by Daylight, Uni’s on Air, Death Stranding, Dungeon Maker, Dragon Quest of the Stars

Kimihiro Ikami (Fate/Grand Order Arcade director): Fate/Grand Order, Judgment, Dragon Quest Walk, Detroit: Become Human, Samurai Shodown

Jirō Ishii (Project Sakura Wars story structure writer): Death Stranding, Splatoon 2, Gnosia, 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim

Tetsu Katano (Sonic series producer): Judgment, Sega Genesis Mini (Mega Drive Mini), Labyrinth of Refrain: Coven of Dusk, Persona 5 Royal, Puyopuyo!! Quest

Sohei Niikawa (Disgaea series producer): Dragon Quest Walk

Yozo Sakagami (The Idolmaster series producer): Ring Fit Adventure, Luigi’s Mansion 3, Death Stranding, Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown, Fishing Spirits

Katsuhiro Harada (Tekken series producer): Gris, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Payday 2, Arcade Classics Anniversary Collection, theHunter: Call of the Wild

Hiroshi Yoshimura (God Eater director): Dragon Quest Builders 2, Puzzle & Dragons, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Red Dead Redemption 2, Warframe

Takanobu Terada (Super Robot Wars series producer): Monster Hunter World: Iceborne, SD Gundam G Generation Cross Rays, Ace Combat 7: Skies Unknown, 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim, Pokémon Ga-Olé

Hideki Kamiya (Bayonetta designer): Tetris 99

Ken Motomura (Yōkai Watch series director): Death Stranding, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, Borderlands 3, Resident Evil 2, Astral Chain

Tsunako (Hyperdimension Neptunia character designer): Final Fantasy XIV: Shadowbringers, Tetris 99, Beat Saber, Persona 5 Royal, Minecraft

What do you think? Let us know in the comments.

Source: Via

Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.